anyone use iReports?

Questions regarding syntax

anyone use iReports?

Postby GaryVass » Thu Oct 07, 2010 3:57 am

I have been trying to find a reporting program (similiar to crystalreports) that works for both windows and linux. I was trying Report Manager (reportman) but am unable to get it to run under LInux.

So I have designed a report with iReports and it does seem to create the report well. BUT, how do I run this from kbasic? IReports is an interface to jasperreports. Jasperreports is a java based program.

There is an example here: http://jasperforge.org//website/ireport ... et=ireport

How would I integrate this into kbasic?

Thanks.
GaryVass
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 6:53 am

Re: anyone use iReports?

Postby berndnoetscher » Fri Oct 08, 2010 10:03 am

GaryVass wrote:I have been trying to find a reporting program (similiar to crystalreports) that works for both windows and linux. I was trying Report Manager (reportman) but am unable to get it to run under LInux.

So I have designed a report with iReports and it does seem to create the report well. BUT, how do I run this from kbasic? IReports is an interface to jasperreports. Jasperreports is a java based program.

There is an example here: http://jasperforge.org//website/ireport ... et=ireport

How would I integrate this into kbasic?

Thanks.


Don't know. Maybe ask on their mailing list about how to use it with C++ or other languages...
berndnoetscher
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1059
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 9:37 am

Re: anyone use iReports?

Postby GaryVass » Fri Oct 08, 2010 1:49 pm

Apparently, you have to call iReports from a java application. I found suggestions that you write a simple java app to call ireports, then call the java app from the c++ or other program.

So, now I have to figure out how to write a small java app.... i am assuming I can call the java app from kbasic...
GaryVass
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 6:53 am

Re: anyone use iReports?

Postby Slowdown » Fri Oct 08, 2010 2:28 pm

i am assuming I can call the java app from kbasic...

see: http://www.kbasic.com/doku.php?id=lrbuiltins#shell
from my head,
Code: Select all
Dim ReturnCode As Integer
ReturnCode = Shell("Notepad.exe", True)
Regards
Slowdown for now i'm back
Slowdown
 
Posts: 347
Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 6:48 pm
Location: Netherlands


Return to Coding Questions

cron